Gamereactor Close White
Log ind medlem






Glemt kodeordet?
Jeg er ikke medlem, men det vil jeg gerne være

Eller log ind med en Facebook-konto
Gamereactor Danmark
esports
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive

We now know the groups for the Katowice Minors in CS:GO

Eight teams in each of the four regions will battle it out for playoff spots to advance in the competition, so the stakes are high.

  • Tekst: Sam Bishop
Facebook
TwitterReddit

The road to the upcoming Katowice Major for CS:GO is already underway, with teams making new signings and preparing for the qualification process for the biggest competition since the Faceit London Major last September, and now the Intel Extreme Masters website has revealed groupings for the Minor events.

In terms of format, these four regional Minors will have eight participants each, split into two groups for a double elimination competition. Opening matches are best-of-one, with the decider, elimination, and winners matches being best-of-three, the latter of which is new for 2019.

The top two teams from each group go to the playoffs, and below are the opening matches for the Minors for each region:

CIS (January 16-20)

Group A

Gambit Esports vs. Syman Gaming
Nemiga Gaming vs. Team Spirit

Group B

AVANGAR vs. pro100
RuntimeGG vs. Winstrike Team

Europe (January 16-20)

Group A

mousesports vs. Valiance&CO
Team Vitality vs. OpTic Gaming

Group B

North vs. Windigo Gaming
ex-Space Soldiers vs. ENCE eSports

Americas (22-26 January)

Group A

NRG Esports vs. Imperial e-Sports
Bravado Gaming vs. INTZ

Group B

Team Envy vs. Team oNe E-Sports
FURIA Esports vs. eUnited

Asia (22-26 January)

Group A

Renegades vs. Aequus Club
CyberZen vs. Grayhound Gaming

Group B

ViCi Gaming vs. GOSU
Beyond Esports vs. MVP PK

Which matches are the highlights here?

Counter-Strike: Global Offensive
Photo: ESL
Cookie

Gamereactor-siden bruger cookies for at give dig den bedste oplevelse. Hvis du vælger at fortsætte antager vi at du godkender, og er tilfreds med vores cookies-politik.